Conference Program

6th International Conference on Advanced Technology & Sciences

LATVIA2017 : Conference Program
12 Sep ~ 15 Sep

Program

 

12.09.2017 Tuesday

14:00-18:00

Registration

 Registration Desk  in Riga Technical University

13.09.2017 Wednesday

08:30-11:30

 Registration

 Registration Desk  in Riga Technical University

09:30-11:00

 Opening Ceremony +

 Plenary Sessions I

 115 (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering of RTU,  Azenes Street 12/1)

09:30-10:00

 Welcoming speech

 115

 Rector of RTU, Rector of Selcuk University, Deans of both  Faculties

10:00-10:30

 Keynote Speech

 115

 Prof. Dr. J. Grundspenkis

10:30-11:00

 Keynote Speech

 115

  Dr. Arturs Aboltins

11:00-11:30

 Coffee Break

 

11:30-13:00

 Session I

 212, 213 (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering  of RTU, Azenes Street 12)

13:00-14:30

 Lunch

 

14:30-16:30

 Session II

 212, 213 (Faculty of Power and Electrical Engineering  of RTU, Azenes Street 12)

18:30- 

 City excursion tour

 Meeting point for city excursion – Kalku street 1 (RTU main building)

14.09.2017 Thursday

09:00-11:00

 Session III

 212, 213

10:30-13:00

 Poster Session

 223

11:00-11:30

 Coffee Break

 

11:30-13:00

 Session IV

 212, 213

13:00-14:30

 Lunch

 

14:30-16:30

 Session V

 212, 213

18:30-22:00

 Gala Dinner

 Meeting point for gala dinner – Āzenes street 12 (RTU Faculty of Electronics and Telecommunications)

15.09.2017 Friday

09:00-11:00

 Session VI

 212, 213

11:00-11:30

 Coffee Break

 

11:30-13:00

 Session VII

 212, 213

Departure


Conference Programme

Plenary Session : 13.09.2017 - Wednesday (09:30 - 11:00)
Chair : Omer Faruk Bay
115
0248 : PROBLEMS OF DEVELOPMENT OF INTELLIGENT TUTORING AND KNOWLEDGE ASSESSMENT SYSTEMS

JANIS GRUNDSPENKIS

0249 : USE OF PARAMETRIC LINEAR PRECODING FOR CREATION OF MULTICARRIER WAVEFORMS

ARTURS ABOLTINS

Session I : 13.09.2017 - Wednesday (11:30 - 13:00)
Chair : Ingars Erins
212
0021 : NUMERICAL SOLUTION OF MAGNETOCONVECTION IN A FERROFLUID FILLED CAVITY

BENGISEN PEKMEN GERIDONMEZ

0031 : NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF MIXED CONVECTION FLOW IN A CAVITY FILLED WITH FE3O4 WATER

BENGISEN PEKMEN GERIDONMEZ, SEVDI MERVE EROGLU

0034 : A MULTI CRITERIA DECISION MAKING APPROACH FOR GREEN SUPPLIER SELECTION PROBLEM

ZEHRA DURAK, ELIF OZGORMUS

0035 : SEAMLESS INTEGRATION OF CPS BASED FACTORIES ACROSS VARIOUS ENGINEERING AND SIMULATION DISCIPLINES

STEPHAN WEYER, CARSTEN HARMS, MARTIN RUSKOWSKI

0188 : A MODIFIED CARNEGIE MELLON ESTIMATION METHOD FOR WHITE GOODS E WASTE QUANTITY OF TURKEY

ZEYNEP OZSUT BOGAR, ASKINER GUNGOR

Session I : 13.09.2017 - Wednesday (11:30 - 13:00)
Chair : Omer Faruk Bay
213
0014 : A COMPARISON STUDY ON INDUCTION MOTOR PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION

MEHMET CUNKAS

0168 : PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF DUAL SECOND ORDER GENERALIZED INTEGRATOR PHASE LOCKED LOOP FOR GRID INTERACTIVE INVERTER

FEHMI SEVILMIS, HULUSI KARACA

0165 : COMPARISON OF SRF PLL AND E PLL TECHNIQUES FOR GRID CONNECTED INVERTER

FEHMI SEVILMIS, HULUSI KARACA

0205 : DRIVE SYSTEM DESIGN FOR MUTUALLY SWITCHED RELUCTANCE MOTOR

MEVLUT KARACOR, CIHAN SAHIN, FERIHA ERFAN KUYUMCU

0223 : OUTRUNNER ROTOR SRM DESIGN FOR ELECTRIC MOTORCYCLE

CIHAN SAHIN, MEVLUT KARACOR

0042 : DESIGN OF A PROTOTYPE FOR MONITORING OF THE FAULTY EQUIPMENT VIA GPRS

OMER FARUK BAY, OSMAN OZKARACA

Session II : 13.09.2017 - Wednesday (14:30 - 16:30)
Chair : Hidayet Oguz
212
0193 : SHORT TERM WIND POWER FORECASTING USING ANFIS AND REGRESSION METHODS

HASAN HUSEYIN CEVIK, MEHMET CUNKAS

0221 : ESTIMATING HOURLY SOLAR RADIATION IN TURKEY USING AIR TEMPERATURES

OZGUR SOLMAZ

0163 : A REALISTIC APPROACH TO SOLVE QUAY CRANE SCHEDULING PROBLEM

YUSUF YILMAZ, MUSTAFA EGEMEN TANER

0211 : A MULTI OBJECTIVE MODEL FOR GREEN ORDER ALLOCATION PROBLEM IN MULTI ITEM MULTI SUPPLIER ENVIRONMENT

AHMET ALP SENOCAK, HACER GUNER GOREN

0008 : EXAMINATION OF THE ENERGY SAVING POTENTIAL OF A HYBRID CITY BUS WITH REGENERATIVE BRAKING

SEREF SOYLU, ZAFER DEMIR

0210 : DETERMINING THE OPTIMAL PORTFOLIO BY USING DATA ANALYSIS AT ISTANBUL STOCK EXCHANGE MARKET

HASAN AKYER, OZCAN MUTLU

Session II : 13.09.2017 - Wednesday (14:30 - 16:30)
Chair : Esma Eryilmaz
213
0194 : BARRIER LYAPUNOV FUNCTION BASED CONTROL OF AN EXPERIMENTAL BALL AND BEAM SYSTEM

FARUK DEMIRKIRAN, ESREF BOGAR, SELAMI BEYHAN

0190 : STATE SPACE MODELLING AND SIMULATION FOR PEDELEC

OKAN UYAR, MEHMET CUNKAS

0209 : THE THREE DIMENSIONAL ELECTROMAGNETICANALYSIS OF POWER TRANSFORMERS BASED ON ANSYS

TUGCE DEMIRDELEN, SELVA BAL, MEHMET TUMAY, MEHMET UGRAS CUMA, ABDULLAH CICIBAS, KEREM KOSEOGLU, MAHMUT AKSOY

0176 : PDM IC MPPT CONTROLLED SERIES RESONANT CONVERTER FOR PV GENERATION SYSTEMS

AKIF KARAFIL, HARUN OZBAY, SELIM ONCU

0175 : A FOURTH ORDER SWITCHED CAPACITOR LOW PASS FILTER WITH DYNAMIC SWITCHING BIAS OP AMPLIFIERS

HIROO WAKAUMI

0236 : STRIP MAPS PRODUCTION WITH UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLE

OMER MUTLUOGLU, ALPEREN ERDOGAN

Session III : 14.09.2017 - Thursday (09:00 - 11:00)
Chair : Mehmet Cunkas
212
0186 : IMPLEMENTATION OF CHEST DISEASE DIAGNOSIS OF ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS

MEHMET BALCI, ERKAN ULKER, DILEK ERTAS, FIKRET KANAT

0198 : A COMPARATIVE STUDY BETWEEN COMPUTER AIDED STATISTICAL APPROACH AND ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORK

MUSTAFA ALTIN, SAKIR TASDEMIR, SULEYMAN NESELI

0019 : ESTIMATION OF TURKEY S ELECTRICITY CONSUMPTION FOR 2023 BY USING MULTILAYER PERCEPTRON S MLPS

SEMIHA DURGUN, ALI OSMAN OZKAN

0201 : DETERMINATION OF TOOL GEOMETRY EFFECT ON TOOL VIBRATION USING ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORK IN TURNING OPERATION

SULEYMAN NESELI, HACI SAGLAM, SULEYMAN YALDIZ, MUSTAFA ALTIN

0235 : CUTTING FORCES AND TOOL GEOMETRY BASED TOOL CONDITION MONITORING USING ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORK IN TURNING

HACI SAGLAM, SULEYMAN NESELI

Session III : 14.09.2017 - Thursday (09:00 - 11:00)
Chair : Mustafa Altin
213
0032 : A NOVEL DATA PRE PROCESSING METHOD IN THE CLASSIFICATION OF DIABETIC RETINOPATHY DIFFERENCE BASED SUPERVISED WEIGHTING BY DBSCAN

KEMAL POLAT, KADIR SABANCI

0002 : THE USE OF ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS FOR MODELING THE REMOVAL OF CR VI WITH POLYMERIC CALIX 6 ARENE

ABDULLAH ERDAL TUMER

0199 : ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORK FOR DETERMINATION OF PRESSURE RESISTANCE OF CONSTRUCTION ELEMENTS

SAKIR TASDEMIR, MUSTAFA ALTIN, BURAK TEZCAN

0246 : SUPERVISED SEGMENTATION OF RETINAL VESSEL STRUCTURES USING ANN

ESRA KAYA, ISMAIL SARITAS, ILKER ALI OZKAN

0228 : SLIDING MODE CONTROL FOR A MIMO NONLINEAR COUPLED TANK SYSTEM

INAYET OZGE AKSU, RAMAZAN COBAN

Session III (Poster Session) : 14.09.2017 - Thursday (10:30 - 13:00)
Chair : Ilker Ali Ozkan
223
0038 : JET PULSE FILTER AUTOMATION

MUCIZ OZCAN, NIHAT CANKAYA

0157 : A NOVEL FORMULATION USED FOR INDOOR AREA LOCATION ESTIMATION BASED ON WIFI RSSI LEVELS

MUHAMMED FAHRI UNLERSEN, KADIR SABANCI, MUCIZ OZCAN

0155 : DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF E LEARNING WEB PAGE FOR CHILDREN WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES

HANKYU LIM, YERIN JEONG, JAEJUN JANG, HYEMI DO, SYAOCHING JOU, EUNJU PARK

0027 : IMPROVEMENT OF PROJECTION ERROR EVALUATION FOR MASSIVE DATA SETS

KOTRYNA PAULAUKSIENė, OLGA KURASOVA

0154 : SILICON RECOVERY IN WASTE CRYSTALLINE SILICON SOLAR CELLS BY A SINGLE CHEMICAL ETCHING

TERUAKI MATSUBARA, KEI TAKAMI, MD AZHAR UDDIN, YOSHIEI KATO, TAKANORI KAWANISHI, YOSHIAKI HAYASHI

0206 : EFFECTIVE HYPERLINK SETUP ALGORITHM IN WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORK

BYUN GON KIM, YONG K KIM

0207 : SLIMWEAR S SMART PATCH INTERFACE DESIGN FOR LIGHTWEIGHT MIDDLEWARE IN WEARABLE SYSTEM

TAE GYU LEE, YONG K KIM

Session IV : 14.09.2017 - Thursday (11:30 - 13:00)
Chair : Sakir Tasdemir
212
0160 : INTERNET OF THINGS IN PRECISION AGRICULTURE FOR GREENHOUSE PARAMETER CONTROL

HIDAYET OGUZ, ABDULLAH ERDAL TUMER

0183 : INTERNET CONTROLLED ELECTRONIC SCOREBOARD DESING

FUNDA DEMIR, BATIKAN ERDEM DEMIR

0238 : THE USE OF ELECTRONIC CONTROL SYSTEMS IN ROAD TRAFFIC

AYHAN GOKTEPE, FATIH YIGIT

0009 : COMPARISON OF HARMONICS AT PHASE SHIFT CONTROLLERS OF ISOLATED BIDIRECTIONAL DC DC CONVERTER FOR DC GRID SYSTEMS

RAHMI ILKER KAYAALP, TUGCE DEMIRDELEN, MEHMET UGRAS CUMA, KAMIL CAGATAY BAYINDIR, MEHMET TUMAY

0023 : PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF SINGLE PHASE INDUCTION MOTOR FOR DIFFERENT ROTOR SLOT TYPES

AHMET FENERCIOGLU, MERVE SEN KURT, MEHMET AKAR, UNAL KURT

0044 : BLACKOUT DETECTION ALGORITHM IN SMART GRID

OKAN OZGONENEL, UNAL KURT

Session IV : 14.09.2017 - Thursday (11:30 - 13:00)
Chair : Andis Supe
213
0222 : THE EFFETCS OF DIFFERENT PWM METHODS ON THE PERFORMANCE OF INDUCTION MOTOR DRIVE

M MUSTAFA ERTAY

0159 : A 3 WAY PLANAR MICROWAVE POWER DIVIDER COMBINER FOR HIGH POWER APPLICATIONS

MARCIN GORALCZYK

0184 : DESIGN OF MASTER AND SLAVE MODULES ON BATTERY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLES

ARDA KILIC, SELIM KOROGLU, AKIF DEMIRCALI, SELAMI KESLER, YUSUF ONER, ERKAN KARAKAS, PETER SERGEANT

0185 : RF TELEMETRY DESIGN FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLE

HANDE NEVIN KILICKIR, AKIF DEMIRCALI, SELIM KOROGLU, SELAMI KESLER, MUSTAFA TUMBEK, ARDA KILIC

0242 : ANALYSIS THE SINGLE PHASE DISTRIBUTION TRANSFORMER USING NUMERICAL METHOD

ATABAK NAJAFI, ABDOLREZA GHAFFARLOU, OKAN OZGONENEL

Session V : 14.09.2017 - Thursday (14:30 - 16:30)
Chair : Suleyman Neseli
212
0215 : MORPHOLOGICAL AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF TANTALUM TA TITANIUM TI AND MOLYBDENUM MO THIN FILMS PRODUCED BY PULSED LASER DEPOSITION

SERAP YIGIT GEZGIN, AHMET TOPRAK, ULFET ATAV, HAMDI SUKUR KILIC

0216 : INVESTIGATION OF OPTIUM DESIGN OF HETEROJUNCTION N ZNO P SI SOLAR CELL WITH PC1D

AYSEGUL TOPRAK, HAMDI SUKUR KILIC

0170 : TECHNICAL ENVIRONMENTAL AND FINANCIAL FEASIBILITY OF WIND TURBINE FOR SHOEBURYNESS

RIZA BUYUKZEREN, ALI KAHRAMAN

0241 : WIND ENERGY SOURCE BASED NEW GENERATION ELECTRIC GENERATOR

FIRAT EKINCI, TUGCE DEMIRDELEN, ERHAN FIRAT, MEHMET BILGILI

0018 : MODELING OF PHOTOVOLTAIC MODULE AND PARAMETERS ANALYSIS OF A 335W PV MODULE

MELIH COBAN, MURAT FIDAN, OKTAY AYTAR

Session V : 14.09.2017 - Thursday (14:30 - 16:30)
Chair : Sandis Spolitis
213
0214 : DESIGN AND FEM ANALYSIS OF LOW VOLTAGE OUTER ROTOR LINE START PERMANENT MAGNET SYNCHRONOUS MOTORS WITH DIFFERENT MAGNET ALIGNMENTS

MUSTAFA TUMBEK, SELAMI KESLER, YUSUF ONER

0025 : LQR REFERENCE TRACKING CONTROL OF BOEING 747 100 LONGITUDINAL DYNAMICS WITH CG SHIFTS

EZZEDDIN ELARBI, DINA LAILA, ABDULHAMID GHMMAM, NADJIM HORRI

0029 : AN APPLICATION TO IMPROVE CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OF A MULTIFUNCTION ANALOG FILTER USING INVERTING COMPOSITE CURRENT CONVEYOR

HASAN CICEKLI, AHMET GOKCEN

0039 : EXAMINATION AND COMPARISON OF THE COMMUNICATION PROTOCOLS ON THE APPLICATION LAYER IN IOT

CEM GULTUNCA

0037 : PROGRAMMABLE AND MODULAR ELECTRONIC SYSTEM FOR FLUID NETWORKS

STEFANO NOLI, CARLA VACCHI

Session VI : 15.09.2017 - Friday (09:00 - 11:00)
Chair : Esma Eryilmaz
212
0218 : A RESEARCH ON A SORT OF FUZZY MULTIFUNCTIONS

AHU ACIKGOZ

0239 : AN INVESTIGATION ON A TYPE OF FUZZY MULTIFUNCTION

AHU ACIKGOZ, FERHAT ESENBEL

0169 : HEART SOUND RECORDING DEVICE DESIGN AND AUTOMATIC S1 AND S2 WAVES DETECTION

MEHMET FEYZI AKSAHIN, BURCU OLTU, BUSRA KUBRA KARACA

0227 : AFM CHALLENGES FOR CHARACTERIZATION OF SOFT BIOMOLECULAR NANOMATERIALS AND PRACTICAL INSIGHTS TO BE OVERCOME

ESMA ERYILMAZ

0189 : DERMATOLOGICAL IMAGE LIBRARY AND DERMATOLOGICAL WOUND TRACING APPLICATION FOR DERMATOLOGISTS

SUMEYYA ILKIN, OKTAY DUMAN, SUHAP SAHIN

Session VI : 15.09.2017 - Friday (09:00 - 11:00)
Chair : Murat Koklu
213
0244 : REVIEW OF INDUSTRY 4 0

ABDURRAHMAN KARABULUT, HAKAN SAHMAN, MEHMET AKIF SAHMAN, ABDULLAH OKTAY DUNDAR

0045 : IOT (INTERNET OF THINGS) BASED HOME SECURITY AND AUTOMATION MODEL WITH A WEB AND MOBILE APP

FATIH SADAY, ABDULKADIR SADAY

0245 : GIS BASED PROCESSING OF IOT DATA KONYA EXAMPLE

ABDULLAH OKTAY DUNDAR, MEHMET AKIF SAHMAN

0230 : SEGMENTATION AND APPLICATIONS OF VIDEOCAPILLAROSCOPY

KEMAL TUTUNCU, MUSTAFA BUBER

0237 : THE DETECTION OF A TYPICAL RECTAL CANCER WITH SEMI AUTOMATIC IMAGE PROCESSING TECHNIQUES

ALI YASAR, ISMAIL SARITAS, HUSEYIN KORKMAZ

Session VII : 15.09.2017 - Friday (11:30 - 13:00)
Chair : Kemal Tutuncu
212
0232 : PREDICTING SEMINAL QUALITY USING ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORK

I UNAL SERT, ILKER ALI OZKAN, MURAT KOKLU

0016 : AN INTERACTIVE TURKISH SIGN LANGUAGE LEARNING GAME USING LEAP MOTION CONTROLLER

FIDAN KAYA GULAGIZ, HIKMETCAN OZCAN, SUHAP SAHIN

0017 : AN APPLICATION FRAMEWORK FOR SHOP SCHEDULING OPTIMIZATION PROBLEMS

OGUZHAN KOCATEPE

0234 : A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF MODELING OF CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE USING DATA MINING

ARIF AYDIN, MURAT KOKLU, ILKER ALI OZKAN

0233 : MINIMUM COST CONTROL OF PUMPING SYSTEMS WITH SCHEDULED ELECTRIC TARIFFS

ROBERTO SANCHIS LLOPIS, IGNACIO PENARROCHA ALOS

0178 : DESIGN ANALYSIS AND MANUFACTURING OF MULTIPURPOSE CYLINDRICAL SHAPE ROBOT

HILMI SAYGIN SUCUOGLU, ISMAIL BOGREKCI, PINAR DEMIRCIOGLU, OGULCAN TURHANLAR

Session VII : 15.09.2017 - Friday (11:30 - 13:00)
Chair : Murat Ciniviz
213
0240 : A COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF CLASSIFICATION TECHNIQUES ON CAR EVALUATION DATASET

MURAT CINIVIZ, MURAT KOKLU

0247 : HIGH EFFICIENCY GASEOUS ACTIVE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

SELMAN TASAR, KEMAL TUTUNCU

0200 : INTRODUCING LABORATORY EQUIPMENTS USING AUGMENTED REALITY

NIGMET KOKLU

0149 : IOT AND ARM BASED DISABLED PERSON OR WHEELCHAIR FALL DETECTION

ABDULKADIR SADAY, FATIH SADAY